Beijing : The Capital City

    CommonName
    Beijing
    Other Name
    Peking
    Languages Spoken
    Standard Mandarin
    Best Time To Visit
    October To November
    Best Time To Visit
    October To November & May
    Long Distance Code
    +8610
    Importance
    Beijing is China's second largest city, after Shanghai.
    International Access
    Beijing is well connected with all the major cities of the world by air.
    Area
    16801.25 km²
    Location

    Beijing is located on the west coast of Pacific, Beijing stands at the northern tip of North China Plain. Tian'anmen Square in the cnter of Beijing is situated at 39O56' North Latitude and 116O20' East Longitude.

    Climate

    Humid Continental Climate

    Description

    Beijing, also known as Peking, is the capital and the second largest city of China. The total area of Beijing is approximately 16,800 sq km, and has over 7.23 million people, 3 million of which are temporary residents. The temporary residents are comprised of business persons, teachers and students. Beijing's permanent residents are from all of the different ethnic groups found in China with the Han's comprising over 96% of the population. Mandarin Chinese is the language spoken in Beijing, with Beijing's dialect being the standard form of Mandarin

    Tour Package
    Beijing Tour Packages
    Hotels
    Beijing Hotels

    Need Help Booking?

    Call our customer services team on the number below to speak to one of our advisors who will help you with all of your holiday needs.

    91-11-26564254

    Why Book with us?

    Low rates

    Get the best rates, or get a refund.
    No booking fees. Save money!

    We're Always Here

    Call or email us, anytime
    Get 24-hour support before, during, and after your trip